VIRGINIA EMERSON HOPKINS, District Judge.
[…] Id.; see also Henry v. Barnhart, 156 Fed.Appx. 171, 173 (11th Cir.2005) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a); Wilson v. Apfel, 179 F.3d 1276, 1277 n. 1 (11th Cir.1999)). A medically determinable impairment "must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. § 416.908. Further, the impairment "must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [a claimant's] statement of symptoms." Id.
Functional equivalence is found if the child's impairment or combination of impairments results "in `marked'